?

Log in

I feel kinda accomplished today....Had the day off today. And my chem… - Adam [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Adam

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Mar. 29th, 2007|11:39 pm]
Adam
[mood |accomplishedaccomplished]
[music |South Park]

I feel kinda accomplished today....Had the day off today. And my chem exam is just under 3 weeks away. It';s time to start studying. Been going since about monday. I'm going pretty in depth in this one, just haven't put in a lot of time as of yet. Did 3 hours today though, not too shabby. Plus, i signed up for a prep seminar dealy that Tracy passed my way. It's going to be an absolute horrid day, but worht it. COsts 60$, and i get a grant's tutoring-like book with explinations and examples and all that good stuff. Only downfall with that is that it's on Easter Sunday...but i've already told the rents, it kinda sucks, but they seem to be okay with it. They know that class is raping me. I realllly hope that someone from my lab or that i know is there, 7 hours of chem solo is going to be murrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrderous. God i don';t even want to think about that :P

Weekends shaping up to look pretty decent. Going to see my dealer tomorrow (schwing). Then i'm not sure...might hang with the gay crowd and do up the barscene tomorrow, but then someone might be coming into town, and were allegedly going to hang out. HOwever, for some reason, instincts are telling me not to hold me breath....so not sure.
BUt on saturday...oooooooooooooooooooooooo man! Someone from work got married not so long ago, and it's there wedding social. We;ve all been saying to him we're going to get all rowdy and get kicked out, to which he tells us there's nothing we can do to get kicked out. rofl, so we're putting him to the test! Which reminds me, anyone interested in a social shgould let me know ;)

SUndays just going to be damn interesting, being all hung-over and at work. Always equals fun times ;) THen as always, Sunday night movie. THere's a couple good options this week, so it's should be a good one. I gotta see 300 again. If anyone hasn't seen it yet...go do it :P

blah...so tired. Haven't been feeling so hot latley. Must....fight it...off!!! Plus, the Daily Show's going to be on soon. Jon Stewart makes me giggle. Sleep is also good too ^^
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: spidersarecool
2007-03-30 07:32 am (UTC)
Those prep-seminar things are murderous. I've gone to a chem one, 2 organic chem ones, and a biochem one. It's like...by hour 5....your hand can't write anymore and your brain can't learn anymore. I usually end up walking out by then. It's really good practice though, and he walks you through how to solve problems that will be on the exam. As for the weekend, apparently my house is the place to be Friday night.
(Reply) (Thread)